CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Tom Boivin
Director of Distribution
Roland DGA Corporation
15363 Barranca Parkway
Irvine, CA 92618

RE: The tariff classification of ink jet printer cartridges from Japan.

Dear Mr. Boivin:

In your letter dated December 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive information concerning this article. The merchandise at issue is referred to as an Eco-Sol Max ink cartridge designed specifically for use with several models of Roland DGA inkjet printers. The printers which the cartridges are designed for are capable of being connected to an automatic data processing machine or network and the prints are typically large format such as posters and banners according to the web pages submitted. The cartridges come in seven colors and are not refillable.

The applicable subheading for the Eco-Sol Max ink cartridges will be 8443.99.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…; other printers,...; parts and accessories thereof: parts and accessories: other: parts and accessories of printers: parts of printer units of subheading 8443.32.10 specified in additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter: ink cartridges. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division